Ingredients

Lye, sodium hydroxide, caustic soda, or soda lye is a highly alkaline substance in the form of powders, flakes, pellets or granules which is used to create soap. It is created via electrolysis of sodium chloride. It can also be obtained from wood ash (preferably hardwoods).

The lye (sodium hydroxide) is combined with a liquid such as water, milk, juice or tea. This lye solution is then combined with various plant or animal fats. The chemical reaction then creates saponification which makes soap.

Almond oil is high in vitamin E, very moisturizing, absorbs well, sustains a low stable lather, and is mildly cleansing.

Avocado oil is rich and moisturizing oil, high in vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E as well as amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. It also has a portion of its fats that won’t combine with the lye, which means that portion of the oils is left in the soap to moisturize your skin. Avocado Oil is great for those with skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems.

Canola oil is conditioning, it has a low, creamy lather that is moisturizing.

Castor oil is a good humectant; used to increase the lather in soap it creates a rich, creamy lather.

Cocoa butter creates a very nice hard bar with a stable later, it is a natural emollient, very moisturizing and has antioxidants which is great for dry skin.

Coconut oil is one of the primary oils in our soap. Coconut oil creates a very hard and cleansing soap which lathers nicely.

Grape seed oil absorbs easily, is light, and moisturizing.

Hemp seed oil helps to create a wonderfully sudsing bar. It is rich in omega 3-6-9 fatty acids, and vitamin e. Omega-3 fatty acids are recognized for the anti-inflammatory benefits. As a result hemp seed oil easily penetrates the skin to help soothe, moisturize and repair damaged skin of all types.

Lard is mild, moisturizing, and conditions very well. It produces a super-hard, very white bar of soap with a low, creamy, lather that is moisturizing. Side note: Before vegetable oils were commonly available, lard, beef and other animal fats were the main fats used to make soap.

Mango butter is a wonderful moisturizer especially for dry skin; It’s rich in essential fatty acids necessary which help to heal skins tone, elasticity and flexibility.

Olive oil is one of the most popular oils in soap making. It is very moisturizing and mild. It makes a hard, white bar of soap. Castille soap is made with 100% olive oil and bastille is mostly olive oil (about 70% and up).

Shea butter makes a lovely hard bar of soap with a silky, creamy stable lather.

Sunflower seed oil creates a sustainable lather, mildly cleansing, that is creamy and rich.

Clays have been used throughout history in all parts of the world to cure, heal and promote good health.

Bentonite Clay, is found in the U.S., derived from volcanic ash. It is commonly used in shaving soaps to provide a slip on the skin. It also has a substantial ability to adsorb impurities and oils which makes it great for acne prone skin.

French Green Clay originates from quarries in France. It’s very rich in minerals. Like bentonite clay it has the wonderful ability to absorb impurities and oils. It is commonly used for acne and as a green colorant.

Kaolin Clay (white) or Koalin Rose clay is mild. It helps improve circulation to your skin making it useful for both dry and oily skin. It helps elimination of wastes and toxins. It is does this by reducing the production of sebum, (oil occurring naturally in your skin) and mineralizing the dry skin which results in smoother skin. It is commonly used in many cosmetic products.

Rhassoul Clay originates in Morocco, the name means washing. It is commonly used in cosmetics as a conditioning product. It detoxifies and nourishes with trace minerals which smooth, and revitalize the skin.

Annatto seeds are used as a colorant. Infused in oil they make the soap a yellow color.

Beetroot powder contains a powerful anti-oxidant, an abundance of vitamins, helps reduce blemishes and has an anti-aging property.

Calendula is naturally antiseptic, antimicrobial, antibacterial, and immune stimulating. This helps to heal irritated dry damaged skin. It is a moisture-balancing soap perfect for sensitive skin and anti-inflammatory and contains skin rejuvenation properties.

Chamomile has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties which make it a natural cleanser along with its ability to fight off free radicals. It is gentle cleansing properties exceptional for getting rid of acne scars, and soothes skin irritations.

Cinnamon is considered a mild astringent. It may be too strong for those with sensitive skin. Though it has antifungal and antibacterial properties making it a beneficial ingredient to use in soap for those with acne, eczema and other skin conditions.

Dandelion contains many important minerals and vitamins such as vitamins A, C, and D, as well as zinc, copper, potassium, calcium, and magnesium. Is great for treating age spots, reducing wrinkles and fine lines, and fighting acne, eczema, and has toning properties that help skin. Your hair can benefits from dandelion as well. Dandelion is awesome for helping with your hair’s overall manageability, helping to effectively remove grease from greasy hair and treating dandruff. Dandelion works to help keep moisture in your hair and it even works to promote new hair growth.

Ginger (powder or essential oil) is invigorating, stimulating, antiseptic, antibacterial, combats acne, skin damaging free radicals and cellulite. It helps to lighten age spots, promotes smoothness and even skin tone. This is a strong spice and may be harsh for sensitive skin.

Green tea is antibacterial, contains antioxidants which helps protect skin.

Hibiscus powder contains antioxidants, supports healthy skin and a clear complexion, its conditioning and stimulates hair follicles. Can also be used as a red colorant.

Lavender, the plant name in Latin means “to wash”. It has many uses from providing comfort and relaxation, to medicinal uses, and is very popular for cleansing. It’s the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic properties which make it ideal for soap. These properties help to heal and cleanse a variety of skin ailments such as acne, eczema, cuts, rashes and other skin ailments.

Lemon balm is very similar to lavender in its properties. It is antibacterial, antioxidant, antiviral, detoxifying and has healing properties.

Roses contain high amounts of vitamin C. Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant to fight the free radicals that cause wrinkles and other signs of aging. They are anti-inflammatory. When applied to the skin, rose can reduce redness on your skin from acne, eczema and rosacea; are moisturizing the oils smooth, soothe and help lock moisture into the skin. Roses have natural toning properties. Unlike conventional alcohol based toners, it leaves skin feeling smooth, not dried out. The astringent qualities of roses tighten pores and restores suppleness for a lowing complexion. aromatherapy, roses are used to calm and sooth the mind.

Rosehip is high in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Rosemary and its essential oil is a wonderful addition to soap. It helps tone skin and eliminates dryness. It helps relieve skin issues, promotes hair growth and its scent is refreshing.

Spinach powder often used as a green colorant but is rich in chlorophyll, vitamins, antioxidants, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Strawberry leaf has astringent properties, is rich in vitamins, minerals and high in antioxidants, iron, and calcium. It’s great for the acne prone skin.

Tumeric gently exfoliates excess skin, stimulated blood circulation and has all the antibacterial, antimicrobial and antioxidant benefits with vitamin E to revitalize your skin.